Fun Hockey For Kids

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
About RRHC

The Raiders, a non-profit organization, skate out of SkateQuest of Reston. It is a twin-rink facility just off the Dulles Toll Road in Reston, well-positioned to serve the Northern Virginia and metro D.C. area. Read More

HEADLINES  Subscribe to Reston Raiders Hockey Club RSS news feed.
Fox 5's Zip Trip to Spotlight the Reston Raiders on June 22
06/19/2018
Fox 5's Morning Show will be at Reston Town Center this Friday,...
Summer Hockey Training Options at Loudoun Ice Centre
06/16/2018
There are a number of great summer training options being offered...
Raiders Travel Uniform Fitting Nights
06/12/2018
Fitting Nights for all Raiders Travel Players who need to be fitted...
Raiders Travel Selections for 2018-2019 Season
06/09/2018
Thank you to all the players who participated in tryouts this week!! The...
12U 2007 Silver Selects Win CCM Showdown
05/09/2018
The Raiders 2007 12U Silver Selects won the Prince William CCM...
Raiders Spring Goalie Clinics
04/10/2018
Below are the Reston Raiders spring goalie clinic dates and times.  To...
Raiders 12U Selects Win WJC Classic
03/05/2018
The Reston Raider 12U Select Team, playing up a Division, took 1st...
Reston Raiders 12U Black Team - CBHL Playoff Champions!
03/05/2018
On Sunday, the Reston Raiders 12U Black Team won the CBHL Playoff...
10U Black Wins Philadelphia Presidential Powerplay Liberty Cup
02/23/2018
The Reston Raiders 10U Black Team took home the Championship Banner in...
 
Fox 5's Zip Trip to Spotlight the Reston Raiders on June 22

Fox 5's Morning Show will be at Reston Town Center this Friday, June 22nd as part of their Zip Trip series.  They will be doing live shots throughout the morning focusing on Reston, VA.  

As part of the program, the Reston Raiders will be spotlighting as the "Hometown Team".  This segment will take place live at 10:30 am.  

We'd like to encourage our players to come out and wear their Raiders Jerseys (House and Select) to be part of the segment.

The Reston Town Center staff said we can also bring signs that can be displayed on the air.

If you have any questions, please contact Raiders President, Kevin Burch at .

Please consider coming out to be part of the event!!!


by posted 06/19/2018
Summer Hockey Training Options at Loudoun Ice Centre

There are a number of great summer training options being offered at Loudoun Ice Centre this summer.  Click on the link below to see the flyers and information on each option:

2018 Goalie Academy Summer Camps

2018 Progressive Hockey Development Summer Camps

Hat Trick Hockey League 3v3 Hockey


by posted 06/16/2018
Raiders Travel Uniform Fitting Nights

Fitting Nights for all Raiders Travel Players who need to be fitted and order uniforms will be:

Tuesday, June 12th & Wednesday, June 13th from 7-9 pm in the Mezzanine at the Skatequest rink. 

Players who do not have a jersey number assigned or would like to change numbers will need to attend one of the fitting nights to select their jersey number. 

Orders for uniforms can be placed at https://Skatequest pro shop.com/Raiders-products

Questions can be sent to Raiders President, Kevin Burch at


by posted 06/12/2018
Raiders Travel Selections for 2018-2019 Season

Thank you to all the players who participated in tryouts this week!!

The Reston Raiders would like to congratulate the following players for being selected to travel teams for the 2018-2019 Season:

 

8U Blue
Nathan Abrantes
Yazan Abutaa
Ronnie Bandi
Carter Bennett
Matthew Brown
Senzo Cesari
Natalie Chappell
Jakob Donovan
Tyler Hardman
DoWon Lee
RJ Lester
Jonathan Petzold
Levi Siderys
Daniel Siff
Henry Stember
Max Sukhenko
Alex Van Horn
Ace Wedlund
Nicholas Woodward
 
 
10U 2008 Blue
Jonah Bellis
Chase Bourammavong
Colin Cestero
Trevor Cooper
Embry Eddy
Carter Faas
Jack Hanson
Dylan Job
Sohil Kadam
Owen Kinsel
Gavin Mullen
Alexander Ptak
Max Reynolds
Riley Shiner
Calvin Wood
Andy Zhang
Phillip Zurn
 
 
10U 2009 Blue
William Abrantes
Parker Bashford
Calvin Crosson
Clark Crosson
Gavin Greathouse
Ryan Jarvis
Ben Labbe
Max Markakos
Connor Murtha
Ben Pollack
Ryker Rieling
Ben Schaffer
Joey Scodellaro
Carter Scott
Conner Sestak
Lucas Trachtenberg
 
 
10U 2008 Silver
Aaron Chen
Marcus Chun
Maya Dutton
Zachary Fairbanks
Charles Fortner
Campbell Hegerty
Gabriel Huang
Clara Kang
Michael Lowen
Brenden Mullaly
Michael Murphy
Ethan O'Brien
William Odell
Akshay Setty
Sienna Sung
Owen Taylormoore
Dylan Van Horn
 
 
10U 2009 Silver
Maisy Alford
Aris Batres
Nicholas Dutton
Jihan Eksi
Camden Felmey
Brendan Heflin
Kaj Horowitz
Jack Juncker
Liv Murray
Zayden Roe
Camden Ueltschy
Chris Vaughan
Noah White
Max Williams
 
 
12U 2006 Blue
Hunter Bauer
Kai Blevins
Alex Bovim
Max Cusick
Graham Haberl
Peter Kuligowski
Vincent Lowery
Carson Marr
Connor Morgan
Benjamin Norton
Amadeo Pivonka
Brendan Robinson
Vincent Scodellaro
Rocco Somma
Peter Turner
Christopher Valko
Aleksey Zubarev
 
 
12U 2007 Blue
Lucas Abrantes
Will Annexstad
Colin Barnett
Jackson Brown
Sam Ettinger
Thomas George III
Markus Kim
Noah Lawson
Everett Liu
Alex Markva
Jackson Mika
Augustus Simanson
Liam Slattery
Harrison Smith
Jack Spiess
Tyler Waterman
Alex Whitlock
 
 
12U 2006 Silver
Phillip Alexeev
Kacey Blum
Ethan Chappell
Zach Digidio
Nicco Evangelista
Caleb Gould
Aidan Jacques
Jake Moser
Nathan Raeside
Jay Rennyson
Mackie Repke
Jack Reynolds
Spencer Rose
Will Rose
Winston Sweet
Ben Tescher
Zach Tescher
Maddie Wojciak
 
 
12U 2007 Silver
Drew Barbieri
Mannix Carew
Taizo Cesari
Carson Day
Jonas Donovan
Sean Fagan
Liam Jarvis
Andrew Kim
Christian Kim
Nathan Koborg
Jordan Koller
Axel Lundback
Alex Oehm
Sean O'Riley
Dean Pomeroy
Owen Slamowitz
Hayden White
 
 
14U 2004 Blue
Patrick Adams
Ian Ashley
Jack Biggs
George Bilidas
Curtis Boykin Jr.
Garret Cole
Jacob Davidovits
Jack Deutsch
Aidan Dwyer
Jake Engel
Leo Quattrone
Ethan Rostker
Ishaan Sethi
Ryan Shiner
Bryce Sidhu
Ethan Slamowitz
Leo Steiner
Jack Teuschl

 
 
14U 2005 Blue
Aiden Arbuckle
Jackson Barbieri
Ryan Christiano
Hunter Day
Tucker Forrest
Russell Garczynski
Tommy Guthrie
Jason Ivey
Austin Markva
Conner McCarthy
Gavin Oglesby
Hunter Oglesby
Robert Prame
Matthew Reinke
Gavin Rieger
Sam Segar
Maddox Sheehan
Treyton Vita
 
 
14U 2004 Silver
Jacob Alford
Brayden Art
Ben Cowell
Joe Donovan
Jack Ettinger
Rowan Foose
JT Gary
Sean Hanson
Chris Hildebrand
Jiwoon Jang
Timothy Nguyen-Trang
Dillon Segal
Will Tomlinson
Nolan Wilson
Alex Wojciak
Noah Yanowitch
Alston Zhang
 
 
14U 2005 Silver
Alex Ayers
Christopher Barnes
Noah Bellis
Austin Berg
Takuro Cesari
Nick Cooper
Carson Edington
Trogon Friedenson
Frank Harman
Theodore Kurowski
Derek Lewis
Alexander Mavris
Dylan Osterberg
Jack Powers
Finn Rezendes
Ryler Roe
Ethan Zhang
 
 
16U Blue
Riley Burch
Zachary Cash
Joseph Cyrulik
Luke Elliott
Matthew Guidash
Benji Harris
Ethan Hoffman
Nick Howe
Daniel Koester
Scott Klein
Andrew Kurowski
Colin Lee
Camron Nemati
Peter Sjoberg
Carter Thompson
Nick Willey
Adam Wojciak
 
 
16U Silver
Atticus Beane
Tommy Fisher
Colin Franciszkowicz
Jacob Hill
Daniel Hoh-Hill
Simon Kluger
Sasha Lawrence
Noah Loggia
Dan Morgan
Matt Palmieri
Matt Prame
Jacob Rose
Michael Shin
Hunter Spicer
Logan Valentin
Daniel Veretenov
Maxim Veretenov
Brendan Wheeler
 
 
16U Black
Garrett Bain
Norman Boykin
Rafe Burns
Callie Cahill
Wilkie Cook
Jack Dougan
Brennan Hall
Jake Levy
Zachary Matney
Jack Mercer
Derick Osterberg
Collin Rottman
Josh Scurlock
Matvey Shakula
Colby Smith
Lachlan Sterling
Charlie Tourbaf
Max Volkov
 
 
18U Blue
Payton Andrews
Austin Ayers
Skyler Batchelor
Luke Borostovik
Timothy Bryan
Glenn Campagna
Max Campbell
Michael Crespy
Jordan Dinesman
Robert Dubay
Trimble Ezzard
Jackson France
Vincent Giordano
Benjamin Hoh-Hill
Andrew Johnson
Cameron Meyer
Kendall Nemish
Luke Pohlman
Chris Vermont
 
 
18U Silver
William Albrittain
Jayson Diner
Jack Donovan
Ryan Hill
Sam Levy
Ian McCormack
Ciaran Morris
Ben Osborne
Joseph Ramos
Matthew Regan
Keegan Sweeney
Jack Tatum
Chook-boke Underdal
Greyson Vesper
Grant Warner
 
 
 
Girls Blue 19U
Margaret Depault
Sarah Ettinger
Rachael Fields
Phoebe Heaps 
Susannah Hogan
Isabel Hootselle
Jody Liu
Sophia Mayer  
Julia Mudryk
Lauren Norley 
Aislinn O'Hagan
Chloe Shankle
Bridgit Terry
Sofia Todaro
Kara Wann
Katherine Willey
 
 
Girls Silver 14U
Emma Arbuckle
Angela Barrass
Lila Cahill
Sylvie Fountaine
Brooke Goldfeder
Leila Hansen
Johanna Hostetler
Makenna Kelly
Maya Lerner
Lauren Martino
Keirya O’Hagan
Susan Rotherham
Maya Quinn Seymour
Camryn Sidhu
Grayton Simanson
Meghan Toner
Campbell Thompson
Sara Wellborn

 

All players listed on the roster must click on the “Register Online” button and register for the 2018-2019 Travel Season and make their first payment no later than June 18th.  The registration link will be available no later than Monday Morning, June 11th.


by posted 06/09/2018
12U 2007 Silver Selects Win CCM Showdown

The Raiders 2007 12U Silver Selects won the Prince William CCM Showdown by going undefeated for the weekend.  The Championship was sealed after the Raiders pulled away from the Potomac Patriots with 4 goals in the third period to finish with an 8-5 win.  Six players scored goals in the final game, led by Drew Barbieri.  Carson Day was a standout in goal all weekend and had several big saves in the final to help the Raiders outlast the Patriots.  In addition to their offensive players, the Raiders got big scoring contributions from Sean Sterbutzel and Sean O'Riley on defense.  The Raiders forecheck relentlessly pressured opponents all weekend by outshooting them 25-10, 28-10 and 31-17. 

Congratulations to the players, coaches and parents on a great weekend of hockey!


by posted 05/09/2018
Raiders Spring Goalie Clinics

Below are the Reston Raiders spring goalie clinic dates and times. 
To sign up, go to the registration tab on the web site. The cost is $35. 
Do not sign up unless you plan to attend.
 
To sign up, please go to the registration tab on the web site.
 
All clinics will be at the Loudoun Ice Centre
22149 Davis Dr #155
Sterling, VA 20164
 
18U, 16U & 14U (limit 6 goalies per session)
Saturday, April 14th, 12:30-1:30 pm
Saturday, May 12th, 12:30-1:30 pm
 
12U & 10U (limit 6 goalies per session)
Saturday, May 5th, 12:30-1:30 pm
Saturday, June 23rd, 12:30-1:30 pm
 
8U (limit 9 goalies per session)
Saturday, April 28th, 12:30-1:30 pm
Saturday, June 16th, 12:30-1:30 pm

by posted 04/10/2018
Raiders 12U Selects Win WJC Classic

The Reston Raider 12U Select Team, playing up a Division, took 1st Place this past weekend in the WJC Classic Tournament over President's Day weekend with a 4-1 record.  This is their second tournament win of the season  They lost their game opener to the Exton Kings 5-2 but dominated in their next games against the Grundy Senators 10-4 and the Chester City Cougars 8-3.  The Raiders won the semi-final game 7-1 against the Exton Kings and in the Championship game 5-2 against the Allegheny Badgers.  Than an experience!  The team had a great time as well did all of the parents!  Such a great display of teamwork!
 
Coaches:  Aaron Duchak, Steve Job, Ryan Kelly and Bill Thompson.
 
Players:  David Chambers, Jeremy Correa, Tripp Duchak, Frank Harman, David Jansons, Evan Job, Connor Kelly, Omar Marei, Hagen Moren, Karcsi Pentek, Mackie Repke, Ryler Roe, John Sidor, Lucas Sidor, David Siff, Max Starukhin, Will Thompson and Jack Woodward.

by posted 03/05/2018
Reston Raiders 12U Black Team - CBHL Playoff Champions!

On Sunday, the Reston Raiders 12U Black Team won the CBHL Playoff Championship game for the 12U Lower A division.  
 
The playoffs began with the #3 ranked Raiders facing the #2 ranked Easton Ice Hawks in the CBHL semi-finals.  During the regular season, the two teams faced each other twice in very competitive games which included a lot of offensive fire power.  While Easton scored the first goal in the semi-final game early, Reston rebounded quickly and finished the period with a 3-1 lead.  The Raiders went on to win 8-3 with offensive contributions from across the team.  Stellar goaltending, stingy defense and a commitment to back checking contributed significantly to the win.
 
On Sunday, the Raiders would face the #4 ranked Potomac Patriots for the Championship.  The Patriots were flying high having beaten a #1 ranked, undefeated regular season team to earn their spot in the Championship game.  During the regular CBHL season, Reston and Potomac played twice with both games ending in a tie.
 
Reston was flying from the start of the championship game and jumped to a 3-0 lead after the first period.  Potomac pushed back hard for the remainder of the game but Reston maintained control throughout and finished with a 4-2 win!
 
Congratulations to the Raiders 12U Black Team led by head coach Ron Blum.  Assistant coaches include Maxim Alexeev, Paul Norton and Vance Raeside.  The awesome team manager is Missy Wocjiak.
 
The Raiders 12U Black Team is comprised of Phillip Alexeev, Kacey Blum, Ethan Chappell, Zack DeGidio, Nico Evangelista, Aidan Jacques, Jake Moser, Paul Nemes, Benjamin Norton, Nathan Raeside, Jay Rennyson, Will Rose, Benjamin Tescher, Zachary Tescher, Jason Tian, Madeline Wojciak and Ethan Zhao.

by posted 03/05/2018
10U Black Wins Philadelphia Presidential Powerplay Liberty Cup

The Reston Raiders 10U Black Team took home the Championship Banner in the Philadelphia Presidential Powerplay Liberty Cup this past weekend.  The Raiders started the tournament with a 6-4 victory over the Warwick Wildcats, but lost 5-4 to the New Jersey Freeze later in the day.  The close loss only served to motivate the Raiders, who bounced back with a commanding 5-1 victory over the Saugerties Mustangs to earn the 3rd place seed in the semi-final round.  The Raiders then again faced the New Jersey Freeze, who had earned the 2nd place seed, but the Black Team was eager for the rematch - and backed it up with a 5-0 shutout to advance to the Championship.

 

The Championship saw the Raiders matched up against the LVCM Wolfpack from NJ.  The Raiders staked out an early 2-0 lead, but the Wolfpack battled back, with regulation time ending in a 3-3 tie.  The game advanced to Overtime, but that did not settle the issue either, and so each team took to the ice for a Shootout.  Ultimately the Raiders, backed up by a terrific performance by goalie Clara Kang, prevailed to earn their hard fought victory!

 

Coaches:  Brian Dutton, Jim Fagan, Casey Golden, Kieron Heflin, Ryan Murphy, Jim Van Horn

 

Players:  Aaron Chen, Maya Dutton, Sean Fagan, Zach Fairbanks, Tristan Golden, Alec Heflin, Campbell Hegerty, Clara Kang, Michael Lowen, Michael Murphy, Ethan O'Brien, James Plourde, Zach Schulz, Akshay Setty, Sienna Sung, and Dylan Van Horn  


by posted 02/23/2018
Game Results
Calendar is loading...
Loading Weather...