Fun Hockey For Kids

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
About RRHC

The Raiders, a non-profit organization, skate out of SkateQuest of Reston. It is a twin-rink facility just off the Dulles Toll Road in Reston, well-positioned to serve the Northern Virginia and metro D.C. area. Read More

HEADLINES  Subscribe to Reston Raiders Hockey Club RSS news feed.
12U 2006 Blue - CBHL Regular Season & Playoff Champs!!!
03/11/2019
  The Reston Raiders 2006 Blue team claimed both the 2018-19...
Raiders 16U/18U House Team 2 16U/18U House Champs
03/10/2019
  16U/18U Midget House League was competitive this season...
10U 2009 Blue Wins Pittsburgh Presidents Day Cup
03/08/2019
  A trip to western PA turned into an exciting weekend for...
Raiders 12U House Champs - Yellow Gang
03/08/2019
  12U Team 4 the “Yellow Gang”, the #3 seed,...
Raiders 14U House League Champs - Team Blizzard
03/08/2019
  Team Blizzard culminated a roller coaster season and playoff...
Raiders 10U House Champions - Blue Megalodons
03/08/2019
The  Team 1 "Blue Megalodons" won the Squirt...
Raiders Spring Select Rosters Announced
03/07/2019
Congratulations to the following players on being selected to their...
12U 2006 Silver Wins CanAm Championship in Montreal
02/21/2019
Over the Presidents Day Weekend, the 2006 Silver Team headed...
Reston Girls have strong showing at the All-Stars
02/09/2019
          Reston Raiders...
10U 2008 Squirt Blue Claims Top Spot as 12U Pee Wee A Champions
02/06/2019
The Reston Raiders 10U 2008 Squirt Blue team participated in the Buffalo...
Raiders Spring House Program
01/29/2019
2019 Raiders Spring House League Spring League...
10U 2009 Blue Wins New Year's Ice Cup
01/24/2019
The Reston Raiders 2009 Squirt Blue team played in the New Year’s...
12U 2006 Blue Wins Liberty Cup!!
01/24/2019
The Reston Raiders 12U 2006 Blue AA team made the trip to Philadelphia...
 
12U 2006 Blue - CBHL Regular Season & Playoff Champs!!!

 

The Reston Raiders 2006 Blue team claimed both the 2018-19 CBHL 12U AA regular season and playoff titles, capping off the double feat on February 24th at the Ashburn Ice House.

The Raiders finished atop the 12U AA standings with a league record of 16-1-1 and clinched the Bob Otte Trophy as season champs with a 3-2 win over Tri-City on February 9th.   The Raiders then beat the same Eagles in the semi-final round of the playoffs, in a game decided in the 8th round of a shootout.  That win set up a final against second-seeded Montgomery Blue, the only team to beat the Raiders during the regular season campaign.  In the Final, the Raiders grabbed a 1-0 lead late in the first period only to see the Blue Devils equalize in the second.  The Raiders outshot Montgomery 13-4 in the third period, but couldn’t put another one past the stellar MYHA Blue netminder.  Despite several more quality scoring chances in the five-minute overtime, the Raiders were forced into a second straight shootout to decide their playoff fate.  The Raiders scored the only goal of the nine penalty shots taken in the shootout and after the last MYHA miss, a raucous Raider celebration began.

The 2006 Blue team finished the season with an overall record of 32-11-3.   In addition to the CBHL season and playoff titles, the Raiders won the 2019 Liberty Cup (Philadelphia) and acquitted themselves very well in the prestigious CCM World Invite (Chicago), Harborcenter Cup (Buffalo), and Mid-Winter Classic (hosted by Pittsburgh Pens Elite) tournaments against top Tier 2 and AAA teams.  Other highlights from the season include wins over the nation’s top-ranked Tier 2 team (South Hills (PA) Panthers) in February, Pittsburgh Pens Elite Black AAA, Anaheim Jr. Ducks and North Toronto. 

The members of the 2018-19 CBHL Champion Reston Raiders 2006 Blue team are: Hunter Bauer, Kai Blevins, Alex Bovim, Max Cusick, Graham Haberl, Peter Kuligowski, Vincent Lowery, Carson Marr, Connor Morgan, Benjamin Norton, Amadeo Pivonka, Brendan Robinson, Vincent Scodellaro, Rocco Somma, Peter Turner, Christopher Valko, and Aleksey Zubarev.  The team is coached by Matt Scodellaro, Matt Somma, Sean Turner, Mikhail Zubarev, Paul Norton and Chuck Robinson, managed by Kelly Morgan and supported by Mike Bauer (Video Coach), Chris Blevins (Statistician), John Haberl (Treasurer), Pat Wildman (Advisor), Jozef Valko (Dietician), Shaylun Young (Skills Coach), Joe Keyser (Goalie Coach) and Mark Nemish (Strength & Conditioning Coach).


by posted 03/11/2019
Raiders 16U/18U House Team 2 16U/18U House Champs

 

16U/18U Midget House League was competitive this season with good parity in the rosters and final standing results very close among the four teams.  Team #2 (White) started slow with an 0-3 record and was 2-6-1 through its first nine games.  The team warmed up in mid-December, finishing the season on a 9-0-2 run, including five straight playoff wins through the Championship game.  In the semi-final game we came back from a two goal deficit to win a close 6-5 victory.  It is a very special and self-assured group that can play Taylor Swift’s “Love Story” as their pre-game pump up ballad and Team anthem!  Coaches Rinaldi, D’Haiti and McKinley congratulate the players: Brandon Baumgartner, Ben D’Haiti (G), Michael Gentry, Emma Johnson, Miranda Johnson, Derrick Kwon, Aristo Maggio, Ian McKinley, Dillon Nguyen, Ethan Nguyen, Alex Rinaldi, Max Rountree, Matvey Starchenko, Jake Seybold, Hayden Towle, and Connor Witt. 


by posted 03/10/2019
10U 2009 Blue Wins Pittsburgh Presidents Day Cup

 

A trip to western PA turned into an exciting weekend for the 2009 Blue team.  Entering the tournament, we weren’t sure how we’d fare, but with strong wins against the Rochester NY Coalition (5-2) and the Pittsburgh Predators (7-3), we entered Monday morning with a guaranteed slot in the championship game, but knowing we’d be playing the same team in both games that day.  We came out first thing in the morning a step slower than we had in our previous games.  The Warrior’s best player used his speed to put us on our heels and while battling valiantly, we lost the morning game 7-2.  Between games, the players had a chance to grab some breakfast and focus on meeting their goal – to win the championship.  In game 2 of the day, the 2009 Blue team attacked the Warriors constantly, forcing turnover after turnover.  The players, as they have all season, just wouldn’t give up.  The kept the pressure on the Warriors and jumped out to a 2-0 lead early in the second period.  But as the second period wore on, the Warriors were able to chip away at the lead and we ended the 2nd period tied 2-2.  When the kids could have quit, they did the opposite.  They increased their tempo and took control of the game by scoring 3 third period goals to win the championship for their second tournament win of the season.  Congrats to the 2009 Pittsburgh President’s Cup champs for an amazing tournament and great season.


by posted 03/08/2019
Raiders 12U House Champs - Yellow Gang

 
12U Team 4 the “Yellow Gang”, the #3 seed, earned a hard fought Semi-Final victory against the #2 seed (Team 3)coached by Greg Hanson. It was a hard fought win coming off a 7-1 loss to Team 3 just a week prior. 
 
The Yellow Gang then faced the regular season and playoff #1 seed (Team 2)coached by Brendan Ford.  In the low scoring final, the Yellow Gang got contributions at both ends of the ice. Led on offense by their season leading scorer Eamon Carew and on Defense by their defensive anchor Will Jenkins... the “Gang” was able to only score four goals against a stingy Team 2 defense effort.    But as he has done all season... Yellow Gang goalie Jack Hume showed all why he was and is the team MVP, throwing down a shutout against the powerhouse and top scoring team in the league (Team 2) offense. 
 
Coaches Hempen, Behrend and Kelly congratulate the Yellow Gang on finishing the playoffs with two outstanding games. 
*”The Gang” joins the rest of the PeeWes in thanking U12 commissioner Garen Duchak, House VP John Gary and House Head Coach John Sherlock for the efforts this season and commitment to the RRHC House program. 
 
Congrats to all the Yellow Gang: Daley Adams, Chris Bunnell, Eamon Carew, Ray Fu, Jack Hume, Sid Immidisetti, Will Jenkins, Aidan Maquire, Brady Nicholas, Joshua Sangkharat, Mark Sangkharat, Carson Sharpe, Anthony Staab, Graham Stevens, Redley Yang, & Max Zeldes

by posted 03/08/2019
Raiders 14U House League Champs - Team Blizzard

 
Team Blizzard culminated a roller coaster season and playoff run to win the 14U championship this past Sunday!  Wearing white and gritty determination, Team Blizzard stormed into the playoffs, winning their first two round robin games, dropping the third to their season long nemesis Team Baguette.  Seeding for the semi-finals would foreshadow the weekend games as Team Blizzard was seeded in first by a tie breaker!  The semi-finals saw a dramatic finish in the first game in what many are now calling the come-back game of the year. Team Blizzard went into the third period down 3-0; got to 3-2 with about 2:00 left; and scored the equalizer with 25 seconds left on the clock.  With the extra momentum they scored with about 1:30 into the sudden-death overtime to take the win and advance to the championship game.  Sunday, Team Blizzard faced a tough opponent in Team Baguette.  The Baguette’s struck first and the game remained 1-0 through the first two periods.  Team Blizzard was finally able to get the tying goal mid-way through the third and then the game winner shortly thereafter.  An empty net goal was added late in the third to seal the victory – congratulations Team Blizzard!!
 
Team Blizzard 2018-19:  Jeremy CorreaLiam HarmonDavid JansonsAlex JollyAlexander KeeffeTyler KreutelOmar MareiJay MestraudGuru PopuriRohan ReddyAaron SelvanArjun SettyWilliam SheanJohn SidorLucas SidorWill Thompson

by posted 03/08/2019
Raiders 10U House Champions - Blue Megalodons

The  Team 1 "Blue Megalodons" won the Squirt House Championship with an improbable playoff run capped by a dramatic shootout victory in the championship game. After winning only two regular season games, House Team #1 (Blue) led by "Sandman", "Colbeast", "C-Money" and Scotty Wells, the team had an  exciting playoff run and took home this season's title. Scotty was perfect in the shootout, at the top of his crease and stopping some very hard, challenging shots in the shootout.  Coaches Fontaine, Gibson, and "Papa Hockey" are proud of the team's tenacity and season-long personal progress each of the players made to become Champions!  Our 10U championship team:  Carter Andrea, Edward Bredehoft, Joss Clark, William Dwyer, Ryan Emerick, Shane Gibson, Brandon Nguyen, Matthew Serletis, Luke Shapiro, Alexander Silva, Brandon Silva, Nicholas Swigart, Colby Walker, Scott Wells and Aiden Wronski.


by posted 03/08/2019
Raiders Spring Select Rosters Announced

Congratulations to the following players on being selected to their respective Spring Select Teams:

 

8U 2011
Owen Bashford
Matthew Beiriger
Alec Berg
Sean Borders
Jake Brougham
Ryder Collins
Davis Coose
Everett Fitzpatrick
Siriam Gounder
Nate Harlow
Alana Hersh
Ryan Jones
Atharv Kumar
Evan Lee
Washington Leonard
John Lindsey
Bennet Lusin
Alexander Mroczka
Jackson Nagle
William Reynolds
August Scott
Drew Sutton
 
 
 
8U 2012-2013
Garin Azar
Connor Bergin
Jack Dellorto
Alexander Deng
Jordan Donovan
Brennan Durso
Andrew Liu
John Mathieson IV
Dan Moher
Tommy Opsut
Jacob Sangkharat
Alex Schaffer
Shea Spencer
Brandon Sweeris
Alex Thomas
Ian Weeks
 
 
 
10U 2009 Blue
William Abrantes
Parker Bashford
Calvin Crosson
Clark Crosson
Elijah Goodman
Gavin Greathouse
Kaj Horowitz
Ryan Jarvis
Benjamin Labbe
Nathan Lerner
Max Markakos
Connor Murtha
Benjamin Pollack
Zayden Roe
Ben Schaffer
Joe Scodellaro
Carter Scott
Lucas Trachtenberg
Jackson Valentine
Chris Vaughn
 
 
 
10U 2010 Blue
Nathan Abrantes
Ronnie Bandi
Markus Blevins
Matthew Brown
Natalie Chappell
Teddy Cope
Jakob Donovan
RJ Lester
Chloe Nicholas
Jonathan Petzold
Garrett Scigaj
Henry Stember
Max Sukhenko
Alex Van Horn
Ace Wedlund
 
 
 
10U 2009 Silver
Maisy Alford
Will Ansary
Aris Batres
Nicholas Dutton
Jihan Eksi
Ryan Emerick
Camden Felmey
Brendan Heflin
Jamie Hulme
Patrick Jerro
Mason Litzel
Liv Murray
Brady Paget
Carson Sutton
Max Williams
Luke Wind
 
 
 
10U 2010 Silver
Leandra Barger
J. Paddington Caprio
Grant Evans
Jonathan Houser
McCoy Kuehn
DooWon Lee
Lincoln Leonard
Shivam Neupane
Greyson Odell
Leo Robbins
Scott Shelby
Wyatt Smith
Campbell Walker
Aitan Weiser
Ian Yoo
 
 
 
 
12U 2007 Blue
Lucan Abrantes
Christian Alexander
Will Annexstad
Colin Barnett
Jackson Brown
Taizo Cesari
Jonas Donovan
Sam Ettinger
Autumn Frear
Brendan Gaucher
Liam Jarvis
Markus Kim
Noah Lawson
Everett Liu
Jackson Mika
Augustus Simanson
Harrison Smith
Jack Spiess
Tyler Waterman
 
 
12U 2008 Blue
Jonah Bellis
Chase Bourommavong
Trevor Cooper
Embry Eddy
Carter Faas
Zachary Fairbanks
Charles Fortner
Jack Hanson
Dylan Job
Sohil Kadam
Owen Kinsel
Gavin Mullen
Michael Murphy
Ethan O’Brien
Max Reynolds
Teague Rezendes
Riley Shiner
Sienna Sung
Owen Taylormoore
Calvin Wood
Andy Zhang
Phillip Zurn
 
 
12U 2007 Silver
Angela Barass
Tristan Belcher
Mannix Carew
Liam Dermody
Sean Fagan
Raymond Fu
Jordan Koller
JoonWon Lee
Zack Martin
Alex Oehm
William O’Sullivan
Dean Pomeroy
Scott Roland
Caleb Russo
Dev Saluja
Ishaan Saran
Anthony Staab
 
 
12U 2008 Silver
Carter Andrea
Colin Cestero
Marcus Chun
Charles Colwill
Maya Dutton
Aidan Flaherty
Jackson Hayken
Alec Heflin
Campbell Hegerty
Gabriel Huang
Lucas Jones
Michael Lowen Jr.
Brendan Mullaly
Jack Newcomb
William Odell
Zachary Petitpas
Luke Sangkharat
Shawn Shelby
Nicholas Swigart
Dylan Van Horn
Colby Walker
Campbell Wilkins
 
 
14U 2005 Blue
Aiden Arbuckle
Jackson Barbieri
William Cahill
Ryan Christiano
Hunter Day
Carson Edington
Tucker Forrest
Russell Garczynski
Tommy Guthrie
Jason Ivey
Alexander Mavris
Connor McCarthy
Gavin Oglesby
Hunter Oglesby
Matt Reinke
Gavin Rieger
Maddox Sheehan
Trey Vita
 
 
 
14U 2006 Blue
Alexander Bovim
Hunter Bauer
Kai Blevins
Robert Cusick
Jonathan Reilly Duke
Nico Evangelista
Graham Haberl
Aiden Jacques
Vincent Lowery
Carson Marr
Connor Morgan
Benjamin Norton
Amadeo Pivonka
Brendan Robinson
William Rose
Vincent Scodellaro
Rocco Somma
Winston Sweet
Campbell Thompson
Christopher Valko
Aleksey Zubarev
 
 
 
14U 2005 Silver
Alex Ayers
Connor Baker
Austin Berg
Takuro Cesari
Nicholas Cooper
Jeremy Correa
Andrew Fischer
Isaac Hale
Frank Harman
Evan Job
Alexander Keefe
Theodore Kurowski
Derek Lewis
Antonio Nevarro
Dylan Osterberg
Jack Powers
Finn Rezendes
Ryler Roe
Rami Shawwa
Ethan Zhang
 
 
 
14U 2006 Silver
Ricky Bandi
Daniel Barrass
Kacey Blum
Ethan Chappell
Tripp Duchak
Lukas FitzPatrick
Kevin Fletcher
Caleb Gould
Jack Hume
Andrew Kim
Jake Moser
Brady Nicholas
Nathan Raeside
Mackie Repke
Jack Reynolds
Spencer Rose
John Stanek
Zachary Tescher
Zachary Van Horn
Samuel Walker
Madeline Wojciak
 
 
 
16U Blue
Ian Ashley
Garrett Bain
George Bilidas
Norman Boykin
Callie Cahill
Garrett Cole
Jacob Davidovits
Jake Engel
JT Gary
Brennan Hall
Jacob Hill
Daniel Hoh-Hill
Simon Kluger
Colby Smith
Charlie Tourbaf
Jake VanDerMiller
Daniel Veretenov
Maxim Veretenov
Noah Yanowitch
Alston Zhang
 
 
 
16U Silver
Jacob Alford
Rafe Burns
Preston Cain
William Colwell
Ben Cowell
Joseph Donovan
Rowan Foose
Chris Hildebrand
Daniel Job
Tyler Kreutel
Jacob Levy
Andrew McNeish
Camden Mercer
Taylor Price
Max Rountree
Travis Sagusti
Matvey Shakula
Jack Sullivan
Hayden Towle
Jonathan Vermont
Alex Wojciak
 
 
 
18U Team
Austin Ayers
Skyler Batchelor
Atticus Beane
Riley Burch
Max Campbell
Michael Crespy
Joseph Cyrulik
Jordan Dinesman
Robbie Dubay
TJ Ezzard
Michael Fields
Matthew Guidash
Ethan Hoffman
Daniel Koester
Colin Lee
Justin Machovina
Camron Nemati
Jacob Rose
Collin Rottman
Keegan Sweeney
Adam Wojciak
Charlie Wojcik

 

 

 

 

 


by posted 03/07/2019
12U 2006 Silver Wins CanAm Championship in Montreal

Over the Presidents Day Weekend, the 2006 Silver Team headed to Montreal for CANAM Tournament competing in the PW A division with multiple New York and Ontario teams.  All of the games were extremely tough, hard fought and close at 3-2W, 3-1L, 3-2W and a dramatic 3-2W in the final. Great trip and the 12U 2006 Silver Raiders have a memory of a lifetime. 


by posted 02/21/2019
Reston Girls have strong showing at the All-Stars

 

       

Reston Raiders Girls All-Star (First Image L to R) 14U players Maya Lerner, Campbell Thompson, Riley Price, Sylvie Fountaine and Lila Cahill. 19U players (Second Image L to R) Aislinn O’Hagan, Rachael Fields, Chloe Shankle, Katherine Willey and Sarah Ettinger

Reston Girls have strong showing at the All-Stars - Players from the 14U and 19U Girls teams represented the Reston Raiders at the 2nd annual CBHL Girls All-Star game held at the Gardens Ice House in Laurel, Md. 14U players Lila Cahill, Sylvie Fountaine, Maya Lerner, Riley Price and Campbell Thompson along with 19U players Sarah Ettinger, Rachael Fields, Aislinn O’Hagan Chloe Shankle and Katherine Willey joined players from Montgomery, Harford, Tri-City, Chevy Chase, Baltimore, Carolina and NoVa in a fast moving 3 on 3 competition. Congratulation Girls on your selection to the All-Stars.


by posted 02/09/2019
10U 2008 Squirt Blue Claims Top Spot as 12U Pee Wee A Champions

The Reston Raiders 10U 2008 Squirt Blue team participated in the Buffalo Winter Classic Cup in Buffalo, NY (February 1 - 3). In a week where almost two feet of snow was dumped on Buffalo and temperatures ranged from -1 (Friday) to the mid 50s (Sunday) during the weekend, the Raiders played three of their four tournament games outdoors.  With the extreme winter weather conditions and playing up an age division, 10U 2008 Squirt Blue more than held their own.

The Raiders faced off against the AHU Knights (Gilbert, AZ) in their first game and took an early 1 to 0 lead.  However, Arizona took a 4 to 1 lead in the final period. Reston battled back but came up short in a narrow 4 - 3 loss.  The Raiders went undefeated the rest of the way as they went on to post shutouts against the Buffalo Bisons of Buffalo, NY (4 - 0) and Cheektowaga Warriors of Cheektowaga, NY (5 - 0).  In both shutouts wins, the action stayed in the opponent's end for the majority of each game while Reston minimized any scoring threats. The Raiders were the only team in the division to register any shutouts.  The only other hiccup during Reston’s championship run was a 2 - 2 draw vs Aurora Ice (East Aurora, NY) in game 3.  In their final three games of the tournament, Reston allowed just two goals while piling up 11.  Reston Raiders 10U 2008 Squirt Blue shook it up in the Queen City!
 
Coaches:  Steve Job, Jon Cooper, Jason Reynolds, Kris Ptak, Norm Faas; Reston Raiders 10U 2008 Blue players: Jonah Bellis, Philip Zurn, Jack Hanson, Carter Faas, Colin Cestaro, Sohil Kadam, Calvin Wood, Andy Zhang, Embry Eddy, Dylan Job, Gavin Mullen, Riley Shiner, Chase Bourommavong, Owen Kinsel, Alex Ptak, Max Reynolds, Trevor Cooper

by posted 02/06/2019
Raiders Spring House Program

2019 Raiders Spring House League

Spring League is intended as a fun time for where teams play games without standings. It runs from March 11th until June 9th with 4-5 practices and 9-10 games (Mite House players will have a slightly different schedule, see below). Registration for Reston members (currently playing in a Reston Raiders program) is now open and on February 15th it will be open to new Reston Raiders members. All games are non-checking.

 

8U (Mite) Eligibility

The Spring House program is open to birth year 2010, 2011, and 2012 players with prior experience.  Prior experience includes:

  • Participating in the 2018-19 Reston Raiders Mite House program
  • Participating in the 2018-19 Reston Raiders IP2 program
  • Participating in the 2018-19 Reston Raiders IP1 program AND certified as eligible to play Mites by the IP Director

Parents of 8U age players who have not participated in the Reston Raiders Initiation program and have at least one season of prior hockey experience should contact IP Director Mike Donovan at  to determine their eligibility.  

 

Tentative Schedule

The schedule will not be completed until registration is finished because the number of players in each age group will determine the number of teams which, in turn, will determine the schedule. A permanent schedule will be published soon after registration is closed. There will only be 4-5 practices during the entire season so practices will not be held every week. 

Age Groups

8U (Mite) - House players that are 2010 and younger and travel players from 2011 and younger will play in 8U.

Tentative Schedule

Practices: Fridays (6-10 Practices)

Games: Sunday mornings (8-10 Games; 15 – 17 ice slots per team)

Cost: $395

 

10U (Squirt) - Travel players from 2009 and 2010 and house players from 2008 and 2009 players will play in 10U.

Practices: Wednesdays

Games: Saturday mornings

Cost: $395

 

12U (Pee Wee) - Travel players from 2007 and 2008 and house players from 2006 and 2007 will play in 12U.

Practices: Thursdays

Games: Sunday mornings

Cost: $395

 

14U/16U/18U (Bantam/Midget) – 14U – 18U aged players will play together in Spring House. Travel players from 2005 and house players from 2004 and older will play in 14U/16U/18U. 

Travel players 2004 and older are encouraged to play with their high school teams, or sign-up for the Reston Raiders High School Team. 

Practices: Mondays

Games: Saturday afternoons and evenings, some Sunday games

    Cost: $395  

If you have any questions about Spring House League, please contact Spring League Director, Chick Thompson at 

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Spring High School League

High School teams must register as an entire team. Interested players should contact their high school coach or manager. High school team representatives should contact John Sherlock at   for more information and to register. 

If individuals want to play at the high school level but don't have a team they can register for one of the Raiders High School team. The cost for this is $365


by posted 01/29/2019
10U 2009 Blue Wins New Year's Ice Cup

The Reston Raiders 2009 Squirt Blue team played in the New Year’s Ice Cup at the Northwest Arena in Jamestown New York from January 4th to 6th.  The facility is home to the Jamestown Junior Rebels, giving our kids a chance to play in a small stadium setting for game 1 and eventually the championship game too.  Game 1 against the Pittsburgh Arctic Foxes 2009 AA team was back and forth, but the Raiders 09 Blue team was up 2-0 after 2.  The team held off a late surge by the Arctic Foxes and preserved a 4-3 win.  Game 2 was against the West Seneca New York Wings 2009 AA team.  The Raiders jumped out to another quick 2-0 lead and were able to hold on, winning 6-4 including an empty netter.  With the win, the Raiders were assured a slot in the championship game.  Game 3 had us face off against the home town Jamestown Lakers.  The Raiders came flying out of the gates, establishing an early lead with 4 goals in the first and never looked back in route to a 10-0 win.  In the championship game, back on “the big rink,” the Raiders broke out to a 3-0 lead by the end of the first against the Pittsburgh Arctic Foxes.  As expected, Pittsburgh never gave up and started to chip away at the lead and eventually tying at 3-3 early in the 3rd.  With just over 7 minutes left in the game, the Raiders picked up a loose puck at our blue line, found a lane up the middle and beat the Arctic Foxes’ goalie to take the lead for good.  The 2009 Raiders Blue really came together to earn the championship as a team, winning the championship game 4-3 and taking home the New Year’s Cup!


by kevin burch posted 01/24/2019
12U 2006 Blue Wins Liberty Cup!!

The Reston Raiders 12U 2006 Blue AA team made the trip to Philadelphia over the Martin Luther King, Jr. holiday weekend and came back with the Liberty Cup championship.  The Raiders opened the tournament with a 2-2 tie against Team Philadelphia followed by a 4-2 triumph over the Long Island Gulls.  On the second day, the Raiders played a very physical game against the Warwick Wildcats and came out ahead 2-0.  In the final game of the preliminary round, the Raiders beat North Park (NY) 6-2 to finish on top of the standings at 3-0-1.  After waiting out the rest of the preliminaries, the Raiders were all set for a Championship Monday rematch with Team Philadelphia.

The Championship game was a battle between two very skilled teams.  After a scoreless first period in which the Raiders had to kill off two minor penalties, the Raiders opened the scoring early in the second.  From there, the Raiders ratcheted up the pressure, buzzing the Team Philly net with several top quality chances but it wasn’t until midway through the third period when the Raiders added a second goal to the board and then put the Liberty Cup on ice with another goal late in the final stanza.  Final score: Reston Raiders 3 Team Philadelphia 0.  Winner, winner . . . Cheesesteak dinner! 

The members of the Reston Raiders 12U 2006 Blue AA team are: Hunter “Snoop” Bauer, Kai “Stonewall” Blevins,  Alex “Bovi” Bovim, Max “Coozy” Cusick, Graham “Habby” Haberl, Pete “Puma” Kuligowski, Vinnie “Diesel” Lowery, Carson “Karma” Marr, Connor “Ninja” Morgan, Benjamin “Snortin’” Norton, Amadeo “Crowbar” Pivonka, Brendan “B-Rob” Robinson, Vincent “Salty” Scodellaro, Rocco “The Rock” Somma, Peter “Turnado” Turner, Christopher “Valksy” Valko, and Aleksey “Zubie” Zubarev.    The team is coached by Matt Scodellaro, Sean Turner, Matt Somma, Mikhail Zubarev, Chuck Robinson, Paul Norton and Mike Bauer and managed by Kelly Morgan. 


by posted 01/24/2019
Game Results
Calendar is loading...
Loading Weather...
Sponsors Include

FastSigns

Glory Days Grill

leidos

United Air Temp