Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
About RRHC

The Raiders, a non-profit organization, skate out of SkateQuest of Reston. It is a twin-rink facility just off the Dulles Toll Road in Reston, well-positioned to serve the Northern Virginia and metro D.C. area. Read More

HEADLINES  Subscribe to Reston Raiders Hockey Club RSS news feed.
Reston Raiders Travel Tryouts to be held May 10th - 21st
04/13/2019
  Raiders Travel Tryouts for the 2019 - 2020 Hockey Season...
Raiders BOD Elections - Self-Nominations Now Being Accepted
04/05/2019
The Reston Raiders Board of Directors is currently seeking candidates...
Raiders 10U Selects Win Congressional Cup
03/24/2019
  Over the St. Patrick’s Day Weekend, the Reston Raiders...
Skatequest Summer Hockey Camps - Register by April 15th
03/24/2019
  Skatequest and Elite Hockey Science have a number of great...
Raiders Alum Joe Snively Signs with Caps!!!
03/18/2019
  Congratulations for Reston Raiders Alumnus, Joe Snively,...
12U 2006 Blue - CBHL Regular Season & Playoff Champs!!!
03/11/2019
  The Reston Raiders 2006 Blue team claimed both the 2018-19...
Raiders 16U/18U House Team 2 16U/18U House Champs
03/10/2019
  16U/18U Midget House League was competitive this season...
Raiders 10U House Champions - Blue Megalodons
03/08/2019
The  Team 1 "Blue Megalodons" won the Squirt...
Raiders 14U House League Champs - Team Blizzard
03/08/2019
  Team Blizzard culminated a roller coaster season and playoff...
10U 2009 Blue Wins Pittsburgh Presidents Day Cup
03/08/2019
  A trip to western PA turned into an exciting weekend for...
Raiders 12U House Champs - Yellow Gang
03/08/2019
  12U Team 4 the “Yellow Gang”, the #3 seed,...
Raiders Spring Select Rosters Announced
03/07/2019
Congratulations to the following players on being selected to their...
 
Reston Raiders Travel Tryouts to be held May 10th - 21st

 

Raiders Travel Tryouts for the 2019 - 2020 Hockey Season will be held May 10th through May 21st, and registration is now open on the Raiders website.

Registration in advance is required in order to participate in tryouts. Registration will close at 11:59 pm on Friday, May 10th and no walk-in registrations will be accepted. The cost for tryouts is $100.

All of the pertinent information regarding tryouts can be found under the Travel Tryouts 2019 tab at the top of the page, or by clicking on the following links:

 

Tryout Policy

Travel Program Overview for 2019-2020 Season

Tryouts Schedule

Coaches for 2019-2020

 

Tryout Informational Meetings 

The club will hold two informational meetings for parents who would like to hear more about the upcoming tryouts, or may have questions about the Raiders Travel Program.  Those meetings will be held on Tuesday, April 23rd and Tuesday, April 30th at 7 pm at Skatequest.

 

Additional questions regarding the Raiders Travel Program or the upcoming tryouts may be sent to Raiders Travel Director, David Fishman at .


by posted 04/13/2019
Raiders BOD Elections - Self-Nominations Now Being Accepted

The Reston Raiders Board of Directors is currently seeking candidates who are interested in filling one of three open director positions.

Background:
The Board of Directors is comprised of 9 elected members.  Each board member serves a 3 year term.

Qualifications for Elections (from RRHC Bylaws):
(1) must be a member of the club in good standing
(2) must have been a member of the club for at least one year
(3) must have served the club in a significant volunteer position for at least one year, including the current year, and
(4) must commit to making service on the board of directors a higher priority than any other position held in the club

The Nominations Committee may approve the nomination of an individual who does not meet all of the requirements specified above, if the individual has significant hockey experience that the Nominations Committee believes is essential to the club and warrants such an exception.  However, in no case can qualification (1) be ignored.

Nominations Committee:
The Nominations Committee is currently accepting self-nominations from prospective candidates.  The Nominations Committee will vet nominations and work with the Raiders Board to confirm the validity of those nominations.  The committee will also oversee the election process.  Garen Duchak has been appointed by the Raiders Board of Directors as the Nominations Committee Chairperson. 
 
Nominations:
Club members must self-nominate to be considered.  The RRHC Nominations Committee will review self-nominations to certify that the candidate meets the required qualifications.  Self nominations should be submitted by email to 
.  To self-nominate, email a brief  note indicating why you believe that you meet the qualifications listed above.  You will be notified of the committee’s decision about your eligibility before the candidate statements are due.  The candidate statement is published to the membership during the voting period.

Important Dates:
April 15th - Self nominations deadline
April 30th - Candidate statements due
May 1st – 15th - Online Voting

 
If you have further questions regarding the Board of Directors, duties or expectations, feel free to contact any of the other current Board Members contact info can be found here:  Raiders BOD Contacts

by posted 04/05/2019
Raiders 10U Selects Win Congressional Cup

 

Over the St. Patrick’s Day Weekend, the Reston Raiders 10U Selects competed in their last tournament of the season, the Congressional Cup Spring Classic. 

The Coaches were collectively pleased with the improvement of the children’s skill development, desire to compete and cohesiveness as a TEAM.  Although we started off slowly Friday afternoon, the team continued to improve throughout the weekend, posting enough points to make it to the final. 

The Raiders led for the entire championship game, dominating zone time and shots on goal, ending up with a 5-2 victory.  Highlights included several beautiful assists, banging in rebounds, and a stopped penalty shot in the 3rd. 

Players are Jett Grimes, Scotty Wells, Charles Colwill, Nick Swigart, Malcolm Beane, Maddox Kelly, Colby Walker, Jack Newcomb, Will Ansary, Dylan Gaspard, Stephen Reider, Magnus Moran, Lucas Jones, Alec Heflin, Zachary Petitpas, Aidan Flaherty, Carter Andrea and Luke Sangkharat. Coaches Petitpas, Heflin, Moran and Fontaine (Reider and Gaspard not pictured)


by posted 03/24/2019
Skatequest Summer Hockey Camps - Register by April 15th

 

Skatequest and Elite Hockey Science have a number of great Hockey Camps planned for this summer. Information and Registration can be found here:  Skatequest-EHS Summer Hockey Camps.

Raiders Members who register by April 15th can receive a 10% Discount on Camps. 


by posted 03/24/2019
Raiders Alum Joe Snively Signs with Caps!!!

 

Congratulations for Reston Raiders Alumnus, Joe Snively, on being signed to an Entry Level Contract with the Washington Capitals!! Joe played in the Reston Raiders program for a number of years prior to moving onto the Tier I level and playing for the Virginia Statemen and Washington Little Capitals. Joe played high school hockey at Landon before jumping to the Junior ranks in the USHL with the Sioux City Muskateers. Joe then moved on NCAA hockey with the Yale Bulldogs.

Congratulations to Joe and his family!!! The Caps Press Release is below for those interested in reading more.

Caps Press Release

 


by posted 03/18/2019
12U 2006 Blue - CBHL Regular Season & Playoff Champs!!!

 

The Reston Raiders 2006 Blue team claimed both the 2018-19 CBHL 12U AA regular season and playoff titles, capping off the double feat on February 24th at the Ashburn Ice House.

The Raiders finished atop the 12U AA standings with a league record of 16-1-1 and clinched the Bob Otte Trophy as season champs with a 3-2 win over Tri-City on February 9th.   The Raiders then beat the same Eagles in the semi-final round of the playoffs, in a game decided in the 8th round of a shootout.  That win set up a final against second-seeded Montgomery Blue, the only team to beat the Raiders during the regular season campaign.  In the Final, the Raiders grabbed a 1-0 lead late in the first period only to see the Blue Devils equalize in the second.  The Raiders outshot Montgomery 13-4 in the third period, but couldn’t put another one past the stellar MYHA Blue netminder.  Despite several more quality scoring chances in the five-minute overtime, the Raiders were forced into a second straight shootout to decide their playoff fate.  The Raiders scored the only goal of the nine penalty shots taken in the shootout and after the last MYHA miss, a raucous Raider celebration began.

The 2006 Blue team finished the season with an overall record of 32-11-3.   In addition to the CBHL season and playoff titles, the Raiders won the 2019 Liberty Cup (Philadelphia) and acquitted themselves very well in the prestigious CCM World Invite (Chicago), Harborcenter Cup (Buffalo), and Mid-Winter Classic (hosted by Pittsburgh Pens Elite) tournaments against top Tier 2 and AAA teams.  Other highlights from the season include wins over the nation’s top-ranked Tier 2 team (South Hills (PA) Panthers) in February, Pittsburgh Pens Elite Black AAA, Anaheim Jr. Ducks and North Toronto. 

The members of the 2018-19 CBHL Champion Reston Raiders 2006 Blue team are: Hunter Bauer, Kai Blevins, Alex Bovim, Max Cusick, Graham Haberl, Peter Kuligowski, Vincent Lowery, Carson Marr, Connor Morgan, Benjamin Norton, Amadeo Pivonka, Brendan Robinson, Vincent Scodellaro, Rocco Somma, Peter Turner, Christopher Valko, and Aleksey Zubarev.  The team is coached by Matt Scodellaro, Matt Somma, Sean Turner, Mikhail Zubarev, Paul Norton and Chuck Robinson, managed by Kelly Morgan and supported by Mike Bauer (Video Coach), Chris Blevins (Statistician), John Haberl (Treasurer), Pat Wildman (Advisor), Jozef Valko (Dietician), Shaylun Young (Skills Coach), Joe Keyser (Goalie Coach) and Mark Nemish (Strength & Conditioning Coach).


by posted 03/11/2019
Raiders 16U/18U House Team 2 16U/18U House Champs

 

16U/18U Midget House League was competitive this season with good parity in the rosters and final standing results very close among the four teams.  Team #2 (White) started slow with an 0-3 record and was 2-6-1 through its first nine games.  The team warmed up in mid-December, finishing the season on a 9-0-2 run, including five straight playoff wins through the Championship game.  In the semi-final game we came back from a two goal deficit to win a close 6-5 victory.  It is a very special and self-assured group that can play Taylor Swift’s “Love Story” as their pre-game pump up ballad and Team anthem!  Coaches Rinaldi, D’Haiti and McKinley congratulate the players: Brandon Baumgartner, Ben D’Haiti (G), Michael Gentry, Emma Johnson, Miranda Johnson, Derrick Kwon, Aristo Maggio, Ian McKinley, Dillon Nguyen, Ethan Nguyen, Alex Rinaldi, Max Rountree, Matvey Starchenko, Jake Seybold, Hayden Towle, and Connor Witt. 


by posted 03/10/2019
Raiders 10U House Champions - Blue Megalodons

The  Team 1 "Blue Megalodons" won the Squirt House Championship with an improbable playoff run capped by a dramatic shootout victory in the championship game. After winning only two regular season games, House Team #1 (Blue) led by "Sandman", "Colbeast", "C-Money" and Scotty Wells, the team had an  exciting playoff run and took home this season's title. Scotty was perfect in the shootout, at the top of his crease and stopping some very hard, challenging shots in the shootout.  Coaches Fontaine, Gibson, and "Papa Hockey" are proud of the team's tenacity and season-long personal progress each of the players made to become Champions!  Our 10U championship team:  Carter Andrea, Edward Bredehoft, Joss Clark, William Dwyer, Ryan Emerick, Shane Gibson, Brandon Nguyen, Matthew Serletis, Luke Shapiro, Alexander Silva, Brandon Silva, Nicholas Swigart, Colby Walker, Scott Wells and Aiden Wronski.


by posted 03/08/2019
Raiders 14U House League Champs - Team Blizzard

 
Team Blizzard culminated a roller coaster season and playoff run to win the 14U championship this past Sunday!  Wearing white and gritty determination, Team Blizzard stormed into the playoffs, winning their first two round robin games, dropping the third to their season long nemesis Team Baguette.  Seeding for the semi-finals would foreshadow the weekend games as Team Blizzard was seeded in first by a tie breaker!  The semi-finals saw a dramatic finish in the first game in what many are now calling the come-back game of the year. Team Blizzard went into the third period down 3-0; got to 3-2 with about 2:00 left; and scored the equalizer with 25 seconds left on the clock.  With the extra momentum they scored with about 1:30 into the sudden-death overtime to take the win and advance to the championship game.  Sunday, Team Blizzard faced a tough opponent in Team Baguette.  The Baguette’s struck first and the game remained 1-0 through the first two periods.  Team Blizzard was finally able to get the tying goal mid-way through the third and then the game winner shortly thereafter.  An empty net goal was added late in the third to seal the victory – congratulations Team Blizzard!!
 
Team Blizzard 2018-19:  Jeremy CorreaLiam HarmonDavid JansonsAlex JollyAlexander KeeffeTyler KreutelOmar MareiJay MestraudGuru PopuriRohan ReddyAaron SelvanArjun SettyWilliam SheanJohn SidorLucas SidorWill Thompson

by posted 03/08/2019
10U 2009 Blue Wins Pittsburgh Presidents Day Cup

 

A trip to western PA turned into an exciting weekend for the 2009 Blue team.  Entering the tournament, we weren’t sure how we’d fare, but with strong wins against the Rochester NY Coalition (5-2) and the Pittsburgh Predators (7-3), we entered Monday morning with a guaranteed slot in the championship game, but knowing we’d be playing the same team in both games that day.  We came out first thing in the morning a step slower than we had in our previous games.  The Warrior’s best player used his speed to put us on our heels and while battling valiantly, we lost the morning game 7-2.  Between games, the players had a chance to grab some breakfast and focus on meeting their goal – to win the championship.  In game 2 of the day, the 2009 Blue team attacked the Warriors constantly, forcing turnover after turnover.  The players, as they have all season, just wouldn’t give up.  The kept the pressure on the Warriors and jumped out to a 2-0 lead early in the second period.  But as the second period wore on, the Warriors were able to chip away at the lead and we ended the 2nd period tied 2-2.  When the kids could have quit, they did the opposite.  They increased their tempo and took control of the game by scoring 3 third period goals to win the championship for their second tournament win of the season.  Congrats to the 2009 Pittsburgh President’s Cup champs for an amazing tournament and great season.


by posted 03/08/2019
Raiders 12U House Champs - Yellow Gang

 
12U Team 4 the “Yellow Gang”, the #3 seed, earned a hard fought Semi-Final victory against the #2 seed (Team 3)coached by Greg Hanson. It was a hard fought win coming off a 7-1 loss to Team 3 just a week prior. 
 
The Yellow Gang then faced the regular season and playoff #1 seed (Team 2)coached by Brendan Ford.  In the low scoring final, the Yellow Gang got contributions at both ends of the ice. Led on offense by their season leading scorer Eamon Carew and on Defense by their defensive anchor Will Jenkins... the “Gang” was able to only score four goals against a stingy Team 2 defense effort.    But as he has done all season... Yellow Gang goalie Jack Hume showed all why he was and is the team MVP, throwing down a shutout against the powerhouse and top scoring team in the league (Team 2) offense. 
 
Coaches Hempen, Behrend and Kelly congratulate the Yellow Gang on finishing the playoffs with two outstanding games. 
*”The Gang” joins the rest of the PeeWes in thanking U12 commissioner Garen Duchak, House VP John Gary and House Head Coach John Sherlock for the efforts this season and commitment to the RRHC House program. 
 
Congrats to all the Yellow Gang: Daley Adams, Chris Bunnell, Eamon Carew, Ray Fu, Jack Hume, Sid Immidisetti, Will Jenkins, Aidan Maquire, Brady Nicholas, Joshua Sangkharat, Mark Sangkharat, Carson Sharpe, Anthony Staab, Graham Stevens, Redley Yang, & Max Zeldes

by posted 03/08/2019
Raiders Spring Select Rosters Announced

Congratulations to the following players on being selected to their respective Spring Select Teams:

 

8U 2011
Owen Bashford
Matthew Beiriger
Alec Berg
Sean Borders
Jake Brougham
Ryder Collins
Davis Coose
Everett Fitzpatrick
Siriam Gounder
Nate Harlow
Alana Hersh
Ryan Jones
Atharv Kumar
Evan Lee
Washington Leonard
John Lindsey
Bennet Lusin
Alexander Mroczka
Jackson Nagle
William Reynolds
August Scott
Drew Sutton
 
 
 
8U 2012-2013
Garin Azar
Connor Bergin
Jack Dellorto
Alexander Deng
Jordan Donovan
Brennan Durso
Andrew Liu
John Mathieson IV
Dan Moher
Tommy Opsut
Jacob Sangkharat
Alex Schaffer
Shea Spencer
Brandon Sweeris
Alex Thomas
Ian Weeks
 
 
 
10U 2009 Blue
William Abrantes
Parker Bashford
Calvin Crosson
Clark Crosson
Elijah Goodman
Gavin Greathouse
Kaj Horowitz
Ryan Jarvis
Benjamin Labbe
Nathan Lerner
Max Markakos
Connor Murtha
Benjamin Pollack
Zayden Roe
Ben Schaffer
Joe Scodellaro
Carter Scott
Lucas Trachtenberg
Jackson Valentine
Chris Vaughn
 
 
 
10U 2010 Blue
Nathan Abrantes
Ronnie Bandi
Markus Blevins
Matthew Brown
Natalie Chappell
Teddy Cope
Jakob Donovan
RJ Lester
Chloe Nicholas
Jonathan Petzold
Garrett Scigaj
Henry Stember
Max Sukhenko
Alex Van Horn
Ace Wedlund
 
 
 
10U 2009 Silver
Maisy Alford
Will Ansary
Aris Batres
Nicholas Dutton
Jihan Eksi
Ryan Emerick
Camden Felmey
Brendan Heflin
Jamie Hulme
Patrick Jerro
Mason Litzel
Liv Murray
Brady Paget
Carson Sutton
Max Williams
Luke Wind
 
 
 
10U 2010 Silver
Leandra Barger
J. Paddington Caprio
Grant Evans
Jonathan Houser
McCoy Kuehn
DooWon Lee
Lincoln Leonard
Shivam Neupane
Greyson Odell
Leo Robbins
Scott Shelby
Wyatt Smith
Campbell Walker
Aitan Weiser
Ian Yoo
 
 
 
 
12U 2007 Blue
Lucan Abrantes
Christian Alexander
Will Annexstad
Colin Barnett
Jackson Brown
Taizo Cesari
Jonas Donovan
Sam Ettinger
Autumn Frear
Brendan Gaucher
Liam Jarvis
Markus Kim
Noah Lawson
Everett Liu
Jackson Mika
Augustus Simanson
Harrison Smith
Jack Spiess
Tyler Waterman
 
 
12U 2008 Blue
Jonah Bellis
Chase Bourommavong
Trevor Cooper
Embry Eddy
Carter Faas
Zachary Fairbanks
Charles Fortner
Jack Hanson
Dylan Job
Sohil Kadam
Owen Kinsel
Gavin Mullen
Michael Murphy
Ethan O’Brien
Max Reynolds
Teague Rezendes
Riley Shiner
Sienna Sung
Owen Taylormoore
Calvin Wood
Andy Zhang
Phillip Zurn
 
 
12U 2007 Silver
Angela Barass
Tristan Belcher
Mannix Carew
Liam Dermody
Sean Fagan
Raymond Fu
Jordan Koller
JoonWon Lee
Zack Martin
Alex Oehm
William O’Sullivan
Dean Pomeroy
Scott Roland
Caleb Russo
Dev Saluja
Ishaan Saran
Anthony Staab
 
 
12U 2008 Silver
Carter Andrea
Colin Cestero
Marcus Chun
Charles Colwill
Maya Dutton
Aidan Flaherty
Jackson Hayken
Alec Heflin
Campbell Hegerty
Gabriel Huang
Lucas Jones
Michael Lowen Jr.
Brendan Mullaly
Jack Newcomb
William Odell
Zachary Petitpas
Luke Sangkharat
Shawn Shelby
Nicholas Swigart
Dylan Van Horn
Colby Walker
Campbell Wilkins
 
 
14U 2005 Blue
Aiden Arbuckle
Jackson Barbieri
William Cahill
Ryan Christiano
Hunter Day
Carson Edington
Tucker Forrest
Russell Garczynski
Tommy Guthrie
Jason Ivey
Alexander Mavris
Connor McCarthy
Gavin Oglesby
Hunter Oglesby
Matt Reinke
Gavin Rieger
Maddox Sheehan
Trey Vita
 
 
 
14U 2006 Blue
Alexander Bovim
Hunter Bauer
Kai Blevins
Robert Cusick
Jonathan Reilly Duke
Nico Evangelista
Graham Haberl
Aiden Jacques
Vincent Lowery
Carson Marr
Connor Morgan
Benjamin Norton
Amadeo Pivonka
Brendan Robinson
William Rose
Vincent Scodellaro
Rocco Somma
Winston Sweet
Campbell Thompson
Christopher Valko
Aleksey Zubarev
 
 
 
14U 2005 Silver
Alex Ayers
Connor Baker
Austin Berg
Takuro Cesari
Nicholas Cooper
Jeremy Correa
Andrew Fischer
Isaac Hale
Frank Harman
Evan Job
Alexander Keefe
Theodore Kurowski
Derek Lewis
Antonio Nevarro
Dylan Osterberg
Jack Powers
Finn Rezendes
Ryler Roe
Rami Shawwa
Ethan Zhang
 
 
 
14U 2006 Silver
Ricky Bandi
Daniel Barrass
Kacey Blum
Ethan Chappell
Zack DeGidio
Tripp Duchak
Lukas FitzPatrick
Kevin Fletcher
Caleb Gould
Jack Hume
Andrew Kim
Jake Moser
Brady Nicholas
James Rennyson
Mackie Repke
Jack Reynolds
Spencer Rose
John Stanek
Zachary Tescher
Zachary Van Horn
Samuel Walker
Madeline Wojciak
 
 
 
16U Blue
Ian Ashley
Garrett Bain
George Bilidas
Norman Boykin
Callie Cahill
Garrett Cole
Jacob Davidovits
Jake Engel
JT Gary
Brennan Hall
Jacob Hill
Daniel Hoh-Hill
Simon Kluger
Colby Smith
Charlie Tourbaf
Jake VanDerMiller
Daniel Veretenov
Maxim Veretenov
Noah Yanowitch
Alston Zhang
 
 
 
16U Silver
Jacob Alford
Rafe Burns
Preston Cain
William Colwell
Ben Cowell
Joseph Donovan
Rowan Foose
Chris Hildebrand
Daniel Job
Tyler Kreutel
Jacob Levy
Andrew McNeish
Camden Mercer
Taylor Price
Max Rountree
Travis Sagusti
Matvey Shakula
Jack Sullivan
Hayden Towle
Jonathan Vermont
Alex Wojciak
 
 
 
18U Team
Austin Ayers
Skyler Batchelor
Atticus Beane
Riley Burch
Max Campbell
Michael Crespy
Joseph Cyrulik
Jordan Dinesman
Robbie Dubay
TJ Ezzard
Michael Fields
Matthew Guidash
Ethan Hoffman
Daniel Koester
Colin Lee
Justin Machovina
Camron Nemati
Jacob Rose
Collin Rottman
Keegan Sweeney
Adam Wojciak
Charlie Wojcik

 

 

 

 

 


by posted 03/07/2019
Game Results
Calendar is loading...
Loading Weather...
Sponsors Include

United Air Temp

FastSigns

Glory Days Grill

leidos