Fun Hockey For Kids

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 
About RRHC

The Raiders, a non-profit organization, skate out of SkateQuest of Reston. It is a twin-rink facility just off the Dulles Toll Road in Reston, well-positioned to serve the Northern Virginia and metro D.C. area. Read More

HEADLINES  Subscribe to Reston Raiders Hockey Club RSS news feed.
Reston Raiders Travel Rosters for 2017-18 Season
06/09/2017
Thank you to all of the players who participated in tryouts this...
Raiders 16U Blue Completes Spring Tourney Season Winning Two!
06/08/2017
By defeating Ashburn 16U Team 1 in an exciting shootout, the Raiders...
10U Mixed Selects Win Cherry Blossom Showdown
05/22/2017
The 10U 2007/2008 Selects emerged victorious from the 2017 Cherry...
Board of Directors Election Results
05/20/2017
Thank you to all of our Raiders Members who took the opportunity...
8U 2009 Selects Win CCM Showdown
05/19/2017
  The 8U 2009 Spring Selects, went undefeated this past...
 
Reston Raiders Travel Rosters for 2017-18 Season

Thank you to all of the players who participated in tryouts this week!!

This upcoming season marks the 25th season of the Club and we’re looking forward to many special events to commemorate this milestone.

The Reston Raiders would like to congratulate the following players for being selected to travel teams for the 2017-2018 Season:

 

8U Blue
William Abrantes
Parker Bashford
Calvin Crosson
Clark Crosson
Rome Gandolfo
Gavin Greathouse
Jack Kang
Benjamin Labbe
Max Markakos
Connor Murtha
Benjamin Pollack
Donovan Ramos
Ryker Rieling
Ben Schaffer
Joseph Scodellaro
Carter Scott
Connor Sestak
Gordon Teach
Lucas Trachtenberg

8U 2009 Blue Team Meeting – Monday June 12, 7pm

 

 

10U 2007 Blue
Lucas Abrantes
Colin Barnett
Jackson Brown
Jonas Donovan
Sam Ettinger
Lucca Gandolfo
Thomas George, III
Richard Li
Everett Liu
Alex Markva
Jackson Mika
Augustus Simanson
Harrison Smith
Jack Spiess
Tyler Waterman

 

 

10U 2008 Blue
Chase Bourommavong
Colin Cestero
Kyle Chambers
Trevor Cooper
Embry Eddy
Carter Faas
Jack Hanson
Dylan Job
Owen Kinsel
Max Reynolds
Riley Shiner
Keith Sun
Jacob Webb
Calvin Wood
Andy Zhang
Phillip Zurn

 

 

10U Silver
Andrew Barbieri
Mannix Carew
Taizo Cesari
Robert Converse
Carson Day
Matthew Kersten
Christian Kim
Markus Kim
Jordan Koller
Axel Lundback
Alex Oehm
Sean O’Riley
Dean Pomeroy
Owen Slamowitz
Sean Sterbutzel
Hayden White

 

 

10U Black
Aaron Chen
Maya Dutton
Sean Fagan
Zachary Fairbanks
Tristan Golden
Alec Heflin
Campbell Hegerty
Clara Kang
Michael Lowen Jr.
Michael Murphy
Ethan O’Brien
James Plourde
Jack Powers
Zachary Schulz
Akshay Setty
Sienna Sung
Owen Taylormoore
Dylan Van Horn

 

 

12U 2005 Blue
Aiden Arbuckle
Jackson Barbieri
Ryan Christiano
Hunter Day
Mason Elkas
Tucker Forrest
Russell Garczynski
Jason Ivey
Austin Markva
Conner McCarthy
Robert Prame
Matthew Reinke
Gavin Rieger
Sam Segar
Maddox Sheehan
Joshua Tobin
Treyton Vita

 

 

12U 2006 Blue
Andrew Abousleiman
Hunter Bauer
Kai Blevins
Alex Bovim
Graham Haberl
Peter Kuligowski
Vincent Lowery
Brian McInnis
Connor Morgan
Brendan Robinson
Vincent Scodellaro
Rocco Somma
Aidan Starr
Peter Turner
Christopher Valko
Aleksey Zubarev

 

 

12U Silver (2005)

Alex Ayers

Connor Baker

Christopher Barnes

Austin Berg

Takuro Cesari

Nicholas Cooper

Carson Edington

Trogon Friedenson

Noe Garcia Delgado

Theodore Kurowski

Alexander Marvis

Kyla O'Byrne

Gavin Oglesby

Hunter Oglesby

Dylan Osterberg

Jack Powers

Finn Rezendes

Katherine Willey

Ethan Zhang

 
 
12U Black (2006)
Phillip Alexeev
Kacey Blum
Ethan Chappell
Robert Cusick
Zack DeGidio
Niccolo Evangelista
Aidan Jacques
Jake Moser
Paul Nemes
Amadeo Pivonka
Nathan Raeside
James Rennyson
William Rose
Benjamin Tescher
Zachary Tescher
Jason Tian
Maddie Wojciak
Ethan Zhao

 

 

14U 2003 Blue
Zach Cash
Jack Dougan
Luke Elliott
Aidan Foster
Kaelin Friedenson
Anthony Giordano
Jacob Hill
Daniel Hoh-Hill
Simon Kluger
Andrew Kurowski
Noah Loggia
Riley McGraw
Jack Newberry
Jonah Schlee
Colby Smith
Carter Thompson
Daniel Veretenov
Maxim Veretenov

 

 

14U 2004 Blue
George Bilidas
Jacob Davidovits
Jack Deutsch
Aidan Dwyer
Jake Engel
Evan Gould
Harlan Jackson
Mike Kuligowski
Danny McGaughey
Colin McKinley
Leo Quattrone
Ishaan Sethi
Josh Shewbridge
Ryan Shiner
Bryce Sidhu
Ethan Slamowitz
Lexi Sung
Jack Teuschl

 

 

14U Silver
Brayden Art
Garrett Bain
Curtis Boykin Jr.
Norman Boykin
Rafe Burns
Callie Cahill
Rowan Foose
Teddy Frisk
Brennan Hall
Sean Hanson
Jake Levy
Jackson Mercer
Morgan Oglesby
Sean Richardson
Ethan Rostker
Lach Sterling
Charlie Tourbaf

 

 

14U Black
Jacob Alford
Jack Biggs
Ben Cowell
Keegan Curran
Joseph Donovan
Jack Ettinger
JT Gary
Cyrus Green
Gavin Groves
Chris Hildebrand
Noah Johnson – Mini Camp Invitee
Sean McInnis
Derick Osterberg
Dillon Segal
Matvey Shakula
Will Tomlinson
Charles Volkman
Noah Yanowitch
Alston Zhang

 

 

16U Blue – AA#1
Austin Ayers
Skyler Batchelor
Riley Burch
Cooper Corbett
Michael Crespy
Joseph Cyrulik
T.J. Ezzard
Michael Fields
Jackson France
Ben Gibbons
Vincent Giordano
Daniel Koester
Sam Levy
Cameron Meyer
Camron Nemati
Ben Osborne
Nicholas Willey
Adam Wojciak
Charlie Wojcik

 

 

16U Silver – AA #2
Thomas Barbour-Leslie
Jayson Diner – Mini Camp Invitee
Jordan Dinesman
Jack Donovan
Robert Dubay
Matthew Guidash
Thomas Hetherington
Ethan Hoffman
Sasha Lawrence
Colin Lee
Matthew Palmieri
Luke Pohlman
Matthew Prame
Jospeh Ramos
Jacob Rose
Hunter Schinstock
Keegan Sweeney
Jack Tatum
Corey Wells – Mini Camp Invitee

 

 

16U Black
William Albrittain
Austin Art
Atticus Beane
Frank Ellingwood
Raymond Ellingwood
Thomas Fisher
Colin Franciszkowicz
Matthew Hetherington
Dominik Jordan
Ian McKinley
Daniel Morgan
Collin Rottmann
Josh Scurlock
Michael Shin
Hunter Spicer
Chook-Boke Underdal – Mini Camp Invitee
Logan Valentin
Brendan Wheeler

 

 

18U Blue
Payton Andrews
Nick Baltas
Chance Begun
Timothy Bryan
Glenn Campagna – Mini Camp Invitee
Carter Clonts
Austin Coose
Alexander Dullea
Ben Hoh-Hill
Jacob Jafari – Mini Camp Invitee
Mason McMahon
Kendall Nemish
Dylan Phipps – Mini Camp Invitee
Chace Shepard
Liam Vinal
Aidan Wheeler
Seok Won Yoon

 

 

Girls Blue – 19U
Ashley Ayers
Margaret Depault
Rebecca Devore
Kelsey Dwyer
Rachael Fields
Cecilia Gichner
Emilia Grove
Susannah Hogan
Julia Kochman
Emily Lichtenberg
Jody Liu
Sarah McKinley
Madeleine Pedersen
Maria Pieruccini
Emma Powers
Rachel Ruffin
Bridgit Terry
Morgan Whitehorne

 

 

Girls Silver – 14U
Lila Cahill
Sarah Ettinger
Sylvie Fountaine
Lelia Hansen
Phoebe Heaps
Makenna Kelly
Maya Lerner
Aislinn O’Hagan
Chloe Shankle
Camryn Sidhu
Grayton Simanson
Lexi Sung
Campbell Thompson
Sofia Todaro
Sara Wellborn
Katherine Willey
Polina Zubarev

 

All players listed on the roster must click on the “Register Online” button and register for the 2017-2018 Travel Season and make their first payment no later than June 21st.  The registration link will be available no later than Monday Morning, June 12th.

Congratulations again to all players selected!!


by posted 06/09/2017
Raiders 16U Blue Completes Spring Tourney Season Winning Two!

By defeating Ashburn 16U Team 1 in an exciting shootout, the Raiders completed an Ashburn sweep, winning 2-1 in the final.  The route to the final included beating the Ashburn 2 team in the semi-final (3-2) and then defeating Ashburn 1 hours later to win the Memorial Day Tournament in Aston. Game MVP, Goalie Sam Levy, stood on his head, allowing only 2 goals in 3 games and, most importantly, only one shot of the six shoot-out attempts that decided the final. Cooper Corbett made the shootout goal that  extended play and Ben Gibbons got the game and tournament winner as the 6th shooter as play continued, finally calming the nerves of the many stressed-out parents watching the extensive overtime action.

The previous weekend, the 16U team scored the winning goal with 33 seconds in the 3rd period on a crafty power play that eventually set up Vincent Giordano for the winning shot on route to a 4-3 win. The 16U team got even contributions from the 2001 and 2002 groups that made up this well-balanced attack as the team went undefeated in Cherry Blossom Tournament play to win the trophy!


by posted 06/08/2017
10U Mixed Selects Win Cherry Blossom Showdown

The 10U 2007/2008 Selects emerged victorious from the 2017 Cherry Blossom Classic by winning all four of their games.  They defeated the Richmond Generals 7-3 in the opener on the strength of a hat trick by first year squirt Owen Taylormoore and a stand up performance at goalie from Carson Day.  In the first Saturday game the Raiders came back down 1-0 to the Maryland Machine with a 2-1 win with goals from Jordan Koller and a solid showing from Hayden White in goal.  The game ended with Dean Pomeroy getting tackled to force a penalty on his way to what might have been an empty net goal in a hard fought victory.  In a preview of the Championship game, the Raiders beat the Dedicated Ducks (formerly Tri-City) by a score of 2-1 on a goal from Alex Oehm with 1:43 to play after once again recovering from a 1-0 deficit.

The Raiders were awake and ready for the 7:30 AM Championship game Sunday Morning once again versus the Ducks.  The game was scoreless midway through the third period thanks to great defense and sharp goaltending from Carson Day.  The Ducks finally broke the stalemate and went ahead with 7 minutes remaining.  Reston continued to fight hard however and with three minutes left in the third period, Owen Taylormoore scored his fourth goal of the tournament to tie the game at one goal a piece.  After withstanding a late flurry from the Ducks, the game went to sudden death with a three on three format.  Only seconds into the extra period Hayden White took the puck coast to coast with a great chance that was initially stopped.  Jordan Koller fired another shot that was saved by the Ducks goalie, but Alex Oehm was there for the rebound and went top shelf for the winning goal that ended the game forty three seconds into the extra period and secured the Championship for Reston.

The Raiders finished with thirteen goals for and only six against in their four games in the tournament.  It was a total team effort with great contributions from the second and first year squirts.  Alex Oehm was named tournament MVP for the squirt B division while Carson Day was amazing allowing only five goals in his three starts.  The Championship Banner will hang proudly in the NHL rink at Skatequest.

Thanks to all of the kids and parents for a great ending to an awesome Spring season!


by posted 05/22/2017
Board of Directors Election Results

Thank you to all of our Raiders Members who took the opportunity to vote in our Board of Directors online voting.  Following the conclusion of the voting, the following candidates were elected to three years terms as members of the Board of Directors:

Jonathan Cooper

Pat Wildman

Steve Willey

The Board of Directors would also like to thank Missy Wojciak, Mayu Cesari, and Ryan Kelly for volunteering to serve on the Nominations Committee and overseeing the election!! 


by posted 05/20/2017
8U 2009 Selects Win CCM Showdown

 

The 8U 2009 Spring Selects, went undefeated this past weekend in pool play, at the Prince William CCM Showdown and finished it off with a nice win Sunday afternoon in the championship game!  Congratulations to Larry Roe (Head Coach) and his team on the strong finish to the Spring season!


by posted 05/19/2017
Game Results
Calendar is loading...
Loading Weather...